WONDER-ATHLETES
Challenge Yourself

For Session Information, contact Wanda Mathers at: wandamathers@hotmail.com 
204-292-8057

Updated Oct 18, 2020


Promotional Images

Sioux Narrows 2020 Awards
Canadian Independent Master Swimmers
Open Water Championships

We have a few photos here!


Sat. Aug. 29th Steelman
(4k swim/160k self-bike)


MALE
1rst: Justin Evenden
2nd: Ethan Apostle
3rd: Murray VanDerPont

FEMALE
1rst: Andrea Richardson
2nd: Josee Adrian
MALE (flipper swim)
1rst: Russ Payne
2nd: Jim Anis
3rd: Joseph Gopez

FEMALE (flipper swim)
1rst: Paula Anderson
2nd: Maria Quintas


Female Steelman 4k Swim
30k Self Run (flipper swim)

1rst: Melody Balane


Sat. Aug.29th 4k Open Water Swim

MALE
1st:  Gordon Mason
2nd:  Arden Hill

FEMALE
1st: Edie Fisher
2nd: Sandy Bains

FEMALE (flipper swim)
1st: Pauline Tutkaluke

FEMALE (flipper swim)
1st: Pauline Tutkaluke


Sat. Aug. 29th 2000m Open Water Swim

FEMALE
1st: Crystal Stokes
Sun. Aug. 30th 2000m open water swim

MALE
1st: Drew Dear

FEMALE
1st Ella Hammett


Sat. Aug. 29th 1000m open water swim

FEMALE
1st: Liza Cartwright
2nd: Tanya Bushura

Sat. Aug. 29th Tara's Island (3.5k)

MALE
1st: Arden Hill

FEMALE
1st: Tara Caillier
2nd: Christine Becker

FEMALE TEAM (TARA'S ISLAND)

1st: Randi Hunter & Stephanie Collins
2nd: Cheryl Hill & Amy Anis

MALE (flipper swim)
1st: Bruce Gregory


Sun: Aug. 30th 4k open water swim

MALE
1st: Justin Evenden
2nd: Arden Hill
3rd: Ethan Apostle

FEMALE
1st: Andrea Richardson
GRAND FINALE 1000M
JUMP IN FROM
RESCUE/FIRE BOAT
UNDER BRIDGE
TO ROD & REEL


Murray VanDerPont
Melody Balane
Maria Quintas
Sandy Bains
Christine Becker
Tanya Bashura
Liza Cartwright


  • Safe escorted triathlon training
  • Open-water swim sessions
  • Specialized triathlon lifesaving
  • First Aid, CPR, AED

Open Water Swimmer Skill & Knowledge Requirements:

  • An Emergency plan for site swim that everyone has knowledge of and follows
  • Tread water (surface support) for 15 minutes minimum
  • An alternate swim stroke i.e. Side stroke
  • Strong head-up crawl and/or breaststroke
  • Drown Proofing (deep water bobs) with travel
  • Basic Lifesaving knowledge i.e. Bronze Medallion
  • A Lifeguard Rescue Tube
  • Understanding and knowledge of swim areas
  • Water safety rules and policies
  • The mechanics of Drowning

Upcoming Events for 2020

  • BHP with safety officers (lifeguards) on duty 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • BHP beach open Fri. Sat. Sun. Mon. (Sept. 7th last day)
  • The last elevation cycle at RMNP (Sept. 12th) *Wonder escort vehicle*
  • Contact Adam Penner (pennerfitness@hotmail.ca) run series LaBarriere Park Sept. 12th
  • Join Melody (Sulong) virtual BOSTON marathon run at BHP Sept. 13th
  • TRAIL BIKE RIDE BHP Saturdays: Sept. 19th & 26th & Oct. 3rd
  • Adam Penner: WONDER session St. Vital Park: Wednesday, Sept. 30th
  • Halloween: Pinawa Dam Trail Run (with or without Dog) Road Run:Pinawa Nov.1st

Register all events with Wanda Mathers

  • Pinawa Dam trail Run - Sat. Oct. 31th (add your best friend)

For more information contact:
Wanda Mathers: wandamathers@hotmail.com


 


Stay safe everyone!


Facebook